Accident Summary Nr: 14345656 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106207582 | 11/09/1990 | 5999 | 0 | M & M Flags And Banners |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A 10-FOOT-LONG METAL FLAGPOLE FROM THE TOP OF A LIGHT POLE. HE WAS GOING TO PUT A NEW FLAG IN PLACE. THE TOP OF THE LIGHT POLE WAS ONLY 8 FEET FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FLAGPOLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE THEN FELL FROM THE LIGHT POLE ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND, SUFFERING MASSIVE TRAUMA TO THE HEAD. HE DIED A FEW MINUTES LATER OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106207582 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |