Accident Summary Nr: 143456.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded crimping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576636.015 | 02/07/2022 | 335921 | Microtek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was operating an unguarded crimping machine. The employee's finger was crushed/pinched in the machine, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576636.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |