Accident Summary Nr: 14345599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106204902 | 07/19/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Christopher Construction Co. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING A 12-FOOT-HIGH, 3-FOOT-WIDE, METAL SLUICE GATE AT A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT. THE WORK PROCEEDED THROUGH THE NIGHT BECAUSE THE PLANT HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN. DURING THE INSTALLATION, THE NEW GATE APPARENTLY PINCHED A TROUBLE LIGHT AND BECAME ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE CREW, WHO WAS STANDING IN WATER IN THE AREA, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE GATE. (THE TROUBLE LIGHT WAS NOT PROTECTED BY A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106204902 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |