Accident Summary Nr: 14345565 - Employee killed when struck by boat propeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106203896 | 09/14/1990 | 3732 | 0 | Classic Era Watercraft, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a prototype 18 ft inboard motorboat on a lake in central Florida. He had made a 1/4 mile run at about 35 to 40 mph. The boat was running bow-up and was porpoising. He made a second run and was making a wide shallow right turn at about 30 mph. About halfway through the turn, with the boat still porpoising, the bow of the boat dug into the 1 ft chop on the lake. The jar tore the seat loose and Employee #1 was thrown forward and over the left side. The boat skidded sideways over him, catching him with the horseshoe-shaped rudder around the propeller that was 12 in. in diameter. His upper torso was severely cut up. He died before the paramedics arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106203896 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |