Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14345516 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Rolling Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14345516 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10620417509/11/199050840Citiweld -Welding Supply

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 10, 1990, Employee #1 finished loading a truck with cylinders that were to be delivered. He then moved the truck away from the dock to close and secure the tailgate. He set the truck's emergency brake, turned off the engine, and put the truck in neutral gear. When he slammed the tailgate shut, however, the truck rolled back and pinned the employee against the concrete dock. He was killed. The employee followed the instructions in the operator's manual on how to properly park the truck. The wheels were not chocked at the time.

Keywords: chock, brake, pinned, equipment failure, crushed, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106204175 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light