Accident Summary Nr: 14345433 - Employee killed when he drives truck into ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17666538 | 05/25/1990 | 0174 | 0 | Jack M. Berry Groves Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1987 Ford F-700 truck with a 1,000 gallon tank filled with water and spray materials to a rendezvous point with tractor sprayers. A ditch, which was about 18 ft wide at the top and about 12 ft deep in the center, ran along the south side of the road at an orange grove. Apparently as a result of a momentary distraction or careless driving, Employee #1, who was doing his normal job, drove into the ditch. The truck settled on him and Employee #1 died of asphyxia. There were no witnesses. The task was considered simple. The truck had brakes and steering. The road was straight and dry with no apparent surface abnormalities and the weather was not a factor--partly cloudy, no rain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17666538 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |