Accident Summary Nr: 14345409 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING SCAFFOLD BRACKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106315336 | 08/16/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Custodis-Cottrell, Inc |
| 106390032 | 08/16/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were renovating a chimney. They were between the inner brick chimney lining and the outer concrete wall, moving scaffold boards and brackets from the 30-meter level up to the 115-meter level. One of the two employees was on a scaffold at the 35-meter level. His coworker was above him in a bosun's chair, guiding the scaffold boards and brackets, which were tied onto the chair but hanging below it. As the boards and brackets were being raised, a bracket fell and struck the employee on the scaffold in the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106315336 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106390032 | Occupation Not Listed |