Accident Summary Nr: 143454.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting spinach with knif

Accident Summary Nr: 143454.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547131.01508/10/2021445110Sprouts Farmers Market

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 09, 2021, an employee working as a meat clerk for grocery store was working in the meat department. The employee was working alone at the counter cutting spinach with a knife. A customer had asked the employee for a produce product that required spinach. The employee went to the back of the meat department and began chopping up the spinach. As the employee chopped the spinach his left hand slipped and he caught the tip of his left index finger with the butcher knife blade. The employee notified a coworker (the meat manager) about the incident. The coworker called 911 and the Fire Department responded, stabilized the wound and transported the employee to the emergency department. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated fingertip with bone loss.

Keywords: Butcher, Cut, Cutting, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Food service, Grocery Store, Hand, Laceration, Material Handling, Retail Clerk, Shear, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547131.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters