Accident Summary Nr: 14345318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106204928 | 07/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Southern Utilities Service Company |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING FROM A FORD AERIAL LIFT AT A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET. THE APPRENTICE WAS TRANSFERRING AN INSULATOR FROM AN OLD UTILITY POLE TO A NEW ONE. HE WAS USING A 12-INCH OPEN-END WRENCH TO TIGHTEN A NUT AT THE END OF THE INSULATOR. HE HAD BEEN WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, BUT HAD TAKEN THEM OFF. HE APPARENTLY CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE INSULATOR AND CONTACTED IT WITH HIS CHEST. THE APPRENTICE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106204928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |