Accident Summary Nr: 143453.015 - Employee cuts finger with guillotine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576617.015 | 02/03/2022 | 333415 | Thermo King Puerto Rico Manufactura Inc |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was cutting a foam strip with a guillotine when his finger got caught by the blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576617.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |