Accident Summary Nr: 14345284 - Employee crushed to death by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 14345284 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766393106/05/199037310Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a flatbed truck trying to straighten a 1,200 lb steel plate and lay it down on steel pieces to be transported. He was trying to pivot the plate into position when the lower plate's pad-eye hit the deck and created slack in the chain holding the top pad-eye. The slack in the chain caused the hook to fall out, and the steel plate to fall onto Employee #1. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17663931 Fatality Other Welders and cutters