Accident Summary Nr: 14345227 - Employee dies of embolism after leg is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17669920 | 05/15/1990 | 3271 | 0 | Ewing Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a cement mixer when it was inadvertently turned on. The mixer amputated the employee's left leg below the knee. On May 9, 1990, an embolism caused by the leg injury blocked the employee's lung artery and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17669920 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |