Accident Summary Nr: 14345193 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17669136 | 06/26/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Sims Crane Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING A WHEEL ON A RUBBER-TIRED CRANE. THE METAL OUTRIGGERS ON THE CRANE HAD BEEN EXTENDED AND WERE IN FIRM CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. LIGHTNING STRUCK THE CRANE BOOM UNEXPECTEDLY. (ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE SKY WAS ONLY PARTLY CLOUDY WITH NO LIGHTNING IMMINENT.) THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS CONTACTING A METAL PART OF THE FRAME OF THE CRANE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17669136 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |