Accident Summary Nr: 14345144 - Employee crushed by 4000 lb ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17665399 | 02/13/1990 | 3537 | 0 | Ramp Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a restored aircraft ramp with primer. He had installed only one 4 by 4 steel post/beam to hold up the 4,000 lb ramp. Employee #1 was moving the air hose for the painter when he hit the post and caused it to fall. The ramp collapsed on him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17665399 | Fatality | Other | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |