Accident Summary Nr: 143451.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 143451.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555655.01509/30/2021238160Full Coverage Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee worked with five coworkers to install a metal roof. At some point, the employee began to fall off the roof, the employee's lanyard was cut by the metal roof edge, and the employee fell approximately thirty-two feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe head trauma (multiple fractures, edema), a rib fracture, and a hemopneumothorax (internal bleeding).

Keywords: Bleeding, Cut, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Lanyard, Metal, Rib, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555655.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: