Accident Summary Nr: 143449.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576217.015 | 09/10/2020 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in the office of a meat processing facility and was involved in maintenance planning when he tested positive for COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection on September 7, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576217.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |