Accident: 143447.015 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Fractures Leg When Struck By M
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576604.015 | 02/07/2022 | Flash-Rite, Inc. |
At 2:30 a.m. on February 7, 2022, two road workers were installing road barricad es at the intersection of Narcoossee Road and Tavistock Blvd. in Orlando. They w ere both hit by an alleged drunk driver going at least 100 miles per hour. The s upervisor was hospitalized for a fractured leg, and the other employee was kille d.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576604.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Bituminous concrete placement FatCause: |
|
2 | 1576604.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Bituminous concrete placement FatCause: |