Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143447.015 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Fractures Leg When Struck By M

Accident: 143447.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576604.01502/07/2022Flash-Rite, Inc.

At 2:30 a.m. on February 7, 2022, two road workers were installing road barricad es at the intersection of Narcoossee Road and Tavistock Blvd. in Orlando. They w ere both hit by an alleged drunk driver going at least 100 miles per hour. The s upervisor was hospitalized for a fractured leg, and the other employee was kille d.

Keywords: fracture, intoxicated, leg, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1576604.015 36 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause:
2 1576604.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, motor vehicle operators FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: