Accident Summary Nr: 143446.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip and fall walking on floor

Accident Summary Nr: 143446.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538273.01506/24/2021424330Jc Penney Distribution Center

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working for a department store distribution center was walking when she tripped and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Distribution Center, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538273.015 40 M Hospitalized injury