Accident Summary Nr: 143445.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift, suffers multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576596.015 | 02/04/2022 | 238130 | Bp Drywall & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:18pm on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and general construction company, was working from an elevated scissor lift to remove drywall during the demolition phase of a commercial building rehabilitation project. While working from the scissor lift, Employee #1 fell out of the scissor lift through the entrance/exit side which did not have guardrails installed approximately six feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for fractures to the arm and hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576596.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |