Accident Summary Nr: 143445.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift, suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 143445.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576596.01502/04/2022238130Bp Drywall & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:18pm on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and general construction company, was working from an elevated scissor lift to remove drywall during the demolition phase of a commercial building rehabilitation project. While working from the scissor lift, Employee #1 fell out of the scissor lift through the entrance/exit side which did not have guardrails installed approximately six feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for fractures to the arm and hip.

Keywords: Arm, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Demolition, Drywall, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Rehabilitation, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1576596.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: