Accident Summary Nr: 143444.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between welding bars

Accident Summary Nr: 143444.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576545.01502/03/2022332618Wald Wire & Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was adjusting a rib in the tooling while running the Hoffman-Chicago, Inc. resistance press welder (serial number 50761). As the employee was adjusting a wire rib that popped out of the tooling jig with their left hand, the toe of his boot contacted the foot pedal, which activated the welder. The corner of the employee's left ring finger was caught between the bars of the welder resulting in a partial amputation. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Partial Amputation, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576545.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations