Accident Summary Nr: 143444.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between welding bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576545.015 | 02/03/2022 | 332618 | Wald Wire & Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was adjusting a rib in the tooling while running the Hoffman-Chicago, Inc. resistance press welder (serial number 50761). As the employee was adjusting a wire rib that popped out of the tooling jig with their left hand, the toe of his boot contacted the foot pedal, which activated the welder. The corner of the employee's left ring finger was caught between the bars of the welder resulting in a partial amputation. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576545.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |