Accident Summary Nr: 143443.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 143443.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576582.01502/01/2022332111Cleveland-Cliffs Warren

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was using a Ballymore manlift to reach an elevated furnace unit for repair. The employee did not have secure the gate and it opened and caused work platform to shift. The employee fell off the manlift about 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his leg, knee, and wrists, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gate, Guardrail, Knee, Leg, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Struck Against, Unsecured, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576582.015 61 M Hospitalized injury