Accident Summary Nr: 143443.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576582.015 | 02/01/2022 | 332111 | Cleveland-Cliffs Warren |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was using a Ballymore manlift to reach an elevated furnace unit for repair. The employee did not have secure the gate and it opened and caused work platform to shift. The employee fell off the manlift about 9 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his leg, knee, and wrists, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576582.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |