Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143442.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 143442.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567941.01512/08/2021Covington Compactor Services, Llc

At 1:30 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was working from a stepladder when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete surface. The employee was hospital ized to treat head injuries and loss of consciousness.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, fall, fall from elevation, head, loss of consciousness, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567941.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers