Accident Summary Nr: 143441.015 - Employee incurs hand infection from needle prick

Accident Summary Nr: 143441.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576126.01502/03/2022622110Indian Health Service

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was sub-culturing blood samples with a double-ended needle. The employee stuck herself with a double-ended needle while preparing a blood sample. She was hospitalized to treat an infection in the hand.

Keywords: Hand, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576126.015 52 F Hospitalized injury