Accident Summary Nr: 14344071 - Employee dies when struck by rotten tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107057440 | 05/30/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Harold Harden Dba Harold Harden |
Abstract: Around 6:00 or 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 left the employer's trailer in a pickup truck and went into the woods to perform pulpwood logging with chain saws. The owner arrived at the site, which contained several rotten trees, about mid-morning and found that the employee had already felled and limbed enough trees to haul a load to the mill. While the owner sharpened a chain saw, Employee #1 took the skidder and started to set a choker to take the trees to the landing. As he worked, a rotten tree fell and struck him on the head. Employee #1, who was not wearing his hard hat, died of multiple fractures. The wind was blowing 15 to 16 mph and gusting to about 30 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107057440 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |