Accident Summary Nr: 14344063 - Employees burned in chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14344063 -- Report ID: 0418110 -- Event Date: 04/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10644070405/01/199028990Chemical Conservation Of Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: A hazardous waste recycling company received a chemical, 3,4 dichloro-1-butene, that they were not authorized or licensed to receive. The chemical caused a reaction that eventually ruptured a 20,000 gallon storage tank. Employees #2 through #9 were required to respond in an emergency response mode and clean up the spill. Employee #1 failed to implement the contingency plan or to follow the site safety and health plan. Employees #2 through #9 were not given the proper personal protective equipment and suffered chemical burns to their eyes and skin. Employee #1, who also was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment, was exposed to the hazardous vapors and suffered chemical burns to his eyes and feet.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, PPE, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL REACTION, SKIN, SPILL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 106440704 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported