Accident Summary Nr: 14344014 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY WOOD TRUSSES AND BLOCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17403312 | 09/01/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Sears Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were setting wood trusses in place using a crane. Forty-five of 49 trusses had been set in place. As the last trusses was being placed a problem developed in that trusses were leaning out of position. An attempt was made by the men to pull the pull the leaning trusses in place when suddenly all trusses began fall which caused the east wall to fall forward striking the owner in the head. He was killed instantly from severe head injuries. The trusses were not properly braced according to Truss Plate Institute, Inc. Employee #1 had not been wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17403312 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |