Accident Summary Nr: 14343958 - Employee Dies After Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14343958 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10621333306/13/199035490Grabber Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 11, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a security light on the outside wall of the shipping department. Employee #1 was on a ladder drilling holes through an I-beam for a support bracket for the light. The coworker was holding the ladder. Employee #1 was pushing against the drill with both hands, and the force against the ladder caused it to dislocate from its position against the wall. Employee #1 fell and struck his head against the concrete floor. He died later at a hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106213333 Fatality Other Occupation not reported