Accident Summary Nr: 14343941 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STUCK BY TANK HATCH COVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14343941 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740188605/22/198942130Taylor & Rozier, Inc.

Abstract: On May 17, 1989, Employee #1 was unloading the salt brine into a storage tank. Employee #1 was a truck driver for a company that was selling salt brine to hotels and motels. Employee #1 was operating a 1983 Mack truck, tag HK 6407, which was pulling a butler bulk, pressurized tank trailer, BPAM Model 5575. The salt brine in the tank trailer was being pressurized up to 91010 pounds per square inch to push the salt brine into the salt tank. During this process Employee #1 discovered an air leak coming from one of the two hatch covers. Employee #1 climbed up onto the tank trailer while it was pressurized. Apparently, Employee #1 was trying to seal the tank when the air pressure volume inside the trailer tank caused the top hatch cover to blow open. The hatch cover with the rush of air struck Employee #1, propelling him upward some 30 ft high in the air. Employee #1 was killed when he fell on a concrete sidewalk.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, COVER, PRESSURE VESSEL, HATCH, STORAGE TANK, TRUCK, FALL, SEAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17401886 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported