Accident Summary Nr: 14343909 - Employee crushed to death under overturning lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106223274 | 06/09/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 8, 1994, Employee #1 was loading rolls of paper onto the back of a flatbed truck using a Hyster lift truck that had a clamp attachment. As he attempted to make a sharp turn with the clamp raised about 5 ft, the lift truck tipped over, and Employee #1 was thrown out of the truck's cab. He was caught under the clamp attachment and killed. The lift truck was equipped with seat belts, but Employee #1was not wearing one. Company policy does not require that employees wear seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106223274 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |