Accident Summary Nr: 14343875 - Employee dies when buried and suffocated by peanuts in chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106216625 | 04/06/1993 | 5159 | 0 | Golden Peanut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 2, 1993, Employee #1 was working inside a peanut storage warehouse. He was scraping peanuts off the horizontal wall supports while standing on top of the stored peanuts. Employee #1 either fell or was pulled into the vortex created by peanuts being discharged from the warehouse. Employee #1 was then trapped in the discharge chute and buried under peanuts. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106216625 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |