Accident Summary Nr: 14343800 - Employees drown when Jon boat capsized in flooded river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109005066 | 02/26/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Rogers Bridge Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 26, 1992, Employees #1 through #4, none of whom was wearing a life jacket, started to cross a river in a two-person, 300 lb aluminum Jon boat. En route to the opposite shore, the boat's bow dipped into the water, causing the 2-horsepower engine to come out of the water. Employee #1 either fell or jumped out of the boat. The boat flipped over and the other three employees fell into the water. Employees #3 and #4 stayed with the boat, which floated upside down. Employee #2 struggled in the water. Employee #1 was swimming to shore, but turned around and swam back to help Employee #2. Employee #2 grabbed onto Employee #1 and they both drowned. Employees #3 and #4 were rescued and hospitalized for shock and hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109005066 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109005066 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109005066 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109005066 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |