Accident Summary Nr: 14343701 - Employee killed when struck by overturning equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14343701 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10621587403/15/199342130L.L. Wilson Grain Co.
10621597303/10/199307240Collins Gin

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 8, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on the driver's side at the rear of a trailer directing the driver of a Peterbilt tractor trailer that was being backed into a cottonseed warehouse under an auger-type mobile conveyor. Employee #1 went behind the trailer for a minute. The driver was unaware he was pushing the conveyor over. Employee #1 came back to the driver's side and motioned the driver to stop. The driver stopped and observed the conveyor fall onto Employee #1, striking him on the head. Employee #1 died later at the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106215874 Occupation Not Listed
2 106215973 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported