Accident Summary Nr: 14343693 - Employee killed when he gets too close to diesel fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106214604 | 12/22/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Douglas Asphalt Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 1992, Employee #1 poured approximately 1 gallon of diesel fuel into a 5 gallon metal bucket. The fuel was then ignited, so that Employee #1 could warm himself. Employee #1 got too close to the fire and his coveralls caught fire. He was burned over his entire body and died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106214604 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |