Accident Summary Nr: 14343677 - Employee dies in hospital of injuries sustained in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14343677 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10621454712/10/199202540Cargill, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on December 8, 1992, Employee #1 climbed on top of a Killebrew high dump tender's rig to open the door so a load of offal (eggs, biddies, etc.) could be dumped in. Employee #1 apparently fell 10 ft from the top of the truck to the cement parking area. He sustained head, neck, and chest injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, TRUCK, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106214547 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported