Accident Summary Nr: 14343602 - Employee drowns in drainage ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 14343602 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10644140508/10/199207210Southeast Bollweevil Eradication Foundation

Abstract: Employee #1 was seeking access to a cotton field to check boll weevil traps around the perimeter of the field. When crossing a drainage ditch by means of a cement ramp, Employee #1 lost control of the Honda 4-wheel drive all terrain vehicle, fell into the ditch, and drowned.

Keywords: DITCH, RAMP, AGRICULTURE, FALL, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106441405 Fatality Other Occupation not reported