Accident Summary Nr: 143436.015 - Employee is killed when accidentally shot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567483.015 | 12/03/2021 | 5941 | 451110 | 75250 - Coastal Firearms Llc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2021, an employee was working on a laptop computer when his employer, in a prank attempt, mistook his personal firearm (Glock 17) for a BB gun (Glock 17). The employer retrieved the firearm from underneath the smithing counter, pulled the gun's trigger, and fired a round (winchester 9mm luger) through the laptop screen, striking the employee in the face. The employee died from his wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567483.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |