Accident Summary Nr: 14343594 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFOMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109007005 | 06/15/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Colquitt Electric Membership Corp. |
Abstract: An Allis-Chalmers transformer (Serial No. 21-114-502-424) had been installed in a new substation. While it was being tested, it failed, and the resulting explosion released burning oil onto a foreman for an electric utility crew. The foreman, who had been standing about 2.4 meters away from the transformer while the test was being conducted, was burned on his back. He died of his injuries. The transformer manufacturer inspected the transformer and found that the cause of the explosion was internal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109007005 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |