Accident Summary Nr: 14343594 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFOMER

Accident Summary Nr: 14343594 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900700506/15/199249110Colquitt Electric Membership Corp.

Abstract: An Allis-Chalmers transformer (Serial No. 21-114-502-424) had been installed in a new substation. While it was being tested, it failed, and the resulting explosion released burning oil onto a foreman for an electric utility crew. The foreman, who had been standing about 2.4 meters away from the transformer while the test was being conducted, was burned on his back. He died of his injuries. The transformer manufacturer inspected the transformer and found that the cause of the explosion was internal failure.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, BACK, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109007005 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.