Accident Summary Nr: 14343586 - Employee dies after second trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109006452 | 05/19/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Quality Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 17, 1992, a Mitsubishi (track type) backhoe was being used to dig a trench approximately 10 feet deep and 4 feet wide for the installation of sewer pipe. The trench did not have any type of protective system. Employee #1 was in the bottom of the trench laying sewer pipe when the west wall caved in, knocking him down. A few moments later, the west wall caved in again, completely burying Employee #1. He died immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109006452 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |