Accident Summary Nr: 14343552 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109006304 | 05/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | H & D Backhoe Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 18, 1992, Employee #1 was lowered by a backhoe bucket into a trench approximately 10 ft deep to connect piping to a sump well. Approximately 30 seconds later, the north face of the trench caved in and covered Employee #1 with approximately 6 to 7 feet of soil. Employee #1 was pronounced dead, with suffocation identified as the cause of death at the scene by the coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109006304 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |