Accident Summary Nr: 14343511 - Employee killed by exploding wooden cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109005124 | 03/23/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Hallmark Holdings, Inc. - Glit Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a maintenance shop testing a prototype sanding-forming machine. The machine had a wooden cylinder that was rotated by a 3,450-rpm motor. Employee #1 was working on the cylinder when it exploded and struck him in the face. He died approximately 2 days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109005124 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |