Accident Summary Nr: 143435.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143435.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576470.01501/31/20229221922120151088 - Montgomery County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: An employee, a resource officer for a middle school, reported suffering "seasonal allergies" the week of March 16, 2020, then took sick time the following week. On March 29, 2020, the employee notified the employer of positive COVID-19 test. Four other individuals at the schools also tested positive for COVID-19 that same week. The employee was hospitalized March 30, 2020, and died on March 31, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576470.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported