Accident Summary Nr: 14343495 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18075572 | 01/14/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Twin Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working 300 feet in the air on a communications tower, installing side arm brackets to hold an antenna. He attempted to cross over the top of the bracket when it buckled and twisted 90 degrees. He lost his grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but did not have it attached to a lifeline. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18075572 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |