Accident Summary Nr: 14343479 - Cook struck and killed by flying cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 14343479 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10621360611/14/199158120Gold Coast, Inc. Dba Damons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a cook, was working in a kitchen when a carbon dioxide cylinder fell from the ceiling. The cylinder's valve exploded when it hit a hot water tank, and the cylinder was propelled like a missile toward Employee #1. The employee was struck by the cylinder and suffered two fractured vertebrae in the neck and blood loss, which led to his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOSS OF BLOOD, CYLINDER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106213606 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported