Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143434.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Forklift Rollover

Accident: 143434.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576448.01502/04/2022D E Metal, Inc.

At 8:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee, a forklift operator, was using a forklift to unload pallets of decorative metal from a Kenworth, 3-Axle Tractor T railer that was parked on the street in front of the site. The employee lifted t he last pallet of decorative metal from the east side of the truck, the previous pallets had been removed from the west side. The employee had the pallet on the forks, however, he was not able to maneuver the load due to the position of the forklift between the truck and facility driveway. The employee instructed the d river of the truck to pull forward to allow forward movement of the forklift. W hen the truck was moving forward, the tip of the forks contacted the metal bar t hat secures the curtain to the back of the truck causing the forklift to overtur n. The employee fell from the forklift and was caught between the ground and the forklift. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treat ed for a lower leg fracture and released.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, contact, crushed, fall, fall from elevation, forklift, forks, fracture, leg, metal bar, overturn, palletized cargo, tractor trailer, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576448.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light