Accident Summary Nr: 14343396 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14343396 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10644377308/28/199124110George Sammy Townsend

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., on August 27, 1991, a sawyer was cutting trees. Employee #1 went into the same work area to trim the branches. They were approximately 90 to 100 ft apart and the sawyer did not know that Employee #1 had entered the area. The sawyer cut five trees and left two lodged. One of the lodged trees later fell on Employee #1, killing him instantly. He was not wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: HARD HAT, PPE, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106443773 Fatality Other Occupation not reported