Accident Summary Nr: 14343388 - FALL FROM BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106445935 | 08/26/1991 | 1541 | 0 | B E & K Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER HAD CONTRACTED TO BUILD A NEW LIME KILN AT A MILL. PART OF THE CONTRACT CALLED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NETWORK OF NEW UTILITY BRIDGES TO CARRY PIPING AND CABLE TRAYS. A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING ELECTRIC CABLES ON THE BRIDGE. A REEL OF CABLE WAS BEING LIFTED UP TO THE BRIDGE BY A MANITOWAC 4000W VICON CARLISLE LATTICE BEAM CRAWLER CRANE (SERIAL NO. 40383). A 105.75-INCH-WIDE SPREADER BAR THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE JIB LINE WITH AN EYE-AND-EYE WIRE ROPE SLING AND THAT HAD TWO 4-INCH-BY-10-FOOT AND TWO 6-INCH-BY-20-FOOT EYE-AND-EYE SYNTHETIC WEB SLINGS WAS BEING USED TO SUPPORT THE CABLE REEL. THE 4-INCH SLINGS WERE ABOUT 100 INCHES APART, AND THE 6-INCH SLINGS WERE ABOUT 55 INCHES APART. THE METAL, 96-INCH-DIAMETER, 68.5-INCH-WIDE REEL OF CABLE WEIGHED 16,135 POUNDS. IT HAD AN 11.5-FOOT-LONG, 5-INCH-DIAMETER PIPE THROUGH ITS CORE, AND A 4-INCH-DIAMETER COLD-ROLLED STEEL BAR PROJECTING SEVERAL INCHES BEYOND THE ENDS WAS INSIDE THE PIPE. THE REEL WAS SECURED TO A PIPE AND STEEL PLATE CRADLE WITH 4-INCH WEB SLINGS FROM THE CORE PIPE. THE SLINGS FROM THE SPREADER BAR TO THE JIB LINE WERE TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGES OF THE REEL LIP, AND ONE OF THE SLINGS BROKE. (IT EITHER TORE OR WAS CUT BY THE REEL LIP.) TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES STANDING ON THE BRIDGE, 70 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WERE TIED OFF TO THE LOAD. WHEN THE LOAD FELL, THEY WERE PULLED DOWN WITH IT. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES FELL, BUT DID NOT FALL FROM THE BRIDGE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WHO FELL WITH THE LOAD (EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2) AND ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #5) WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING FRACTURES AND LACERATIONS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ABOUT 2 WEEKS LATER. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO CAME TO REST SUSPENDED 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND BY HIS LANYARD, SURVIVED. THE OTHER TWO INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106445935 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 106445935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 106445935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 106445935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
| 5 | 106445935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |