Accident Summary Nr: 14343305 - Employee falls and later dies of brain aneurysm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106447790 | 03/01/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Warren Scott Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a partially dismantled stairwell and, with his feet, was guiding a new staircase that was being lifted into place. The staircase was being lifted by an interconnecting snap link rated for 360 pounds; the staircase weighed approximately 744 pounds. During the lift, the snap link failed, causing the staircase and Employee #1 to fall approximately 13 feet to the floor. Employee #1 struck the rear portion of the staircase with his head and he suffered severe brain trauma. Employee #1 died in the hospital 18 days later from a brain aneurysm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106447790 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |