Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143433.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143433.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576116.01502/03/2022238160Jose Mario Cartagena

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee set a package of shingles down on the ridge of a roof. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately eleven feet and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, material handling, roof, roofer, slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1576116.015 22 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: