Accident Summary Nr: 14343255 - Employee dies when crushed under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106949076 | 01/03/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Wrenn Handling, Inc. |
Abstract: A forklift had been raised and set on two forklift stands that were placed under the frame on each side near the steering wheels. The fork was on the ground and the brake was set. The forklift had been in place for several days, untouched, and the blocks had been removed from the drive wheels. With the engine running, Employee #1 slid under the forklift on a creeper to look for an oil leak. The forklift fell off the stands and crushed him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106949076 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |