Accident Summary Nr: 14343230 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by caustic chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 14343230 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694808610/25/199415410Owens And Pridgens, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 24, 1994, Employee #1 was on a scaffold using a chain hoist to lift an access cover while another employee removed the remaining four nuts and bolts that held the cover closed. After the second bolt was removed, the cover fell part-way open, allowing caustic black liquor to spew out. The cover then fell all the way open and the black liquor poured onto Employee #1, asphyxiating him. He died at the scene.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COVER, CAUSTIC, CONSTRUCTION, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106948086 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported